Submitted by OneAgora on Tue, 04/28/2015 - 6:44pm
Lavender is one of the most popular of the essential oils. It has an aroma that is distinct and lovely. Therefore, many people use it in soaps, shampoos, perfumes, and other scents for its calming and unmistakable smell. It has been used for centruies and even the Egyptians and Romans used lavender for various tasks, such as mummification, bathing, relaxation, cooking, and for its scents. When it is found in essential oils it is extracted from the fresh flowers of the lavender plant and
DoTERRA provides therapeutic-grade essential oils and wellness products to people who care about optimizing their wellness. It is extracted from the fresh flowers of the lavender plant and used for medicinal purposes. Lavender’s ability to calm and soothe the mind and body continue to be the most common reason that the essential oil is still widely used today. Many studies have shown that lavender essential oil may be beneficial for the following conditions: insomnia, hair loss, anxiety, stress reduction, and postoperative pain. There is also small studies that show it might have some antiviral and antibacterial properties.
Lavender is thought to bring relaxation and decrease stress because it may slow the activity of the nervous system. This then helps to calm down any anxiety and promote sleep. It is used often in massage and one recent study showed that people who received massage with lavender felt less anxious and more positive than those who received massage alone. Because of these properties, aromatherapists have also used lavender to treat headaches, nervous disorders, and exhaustion.
Lavender is also known for its soothing properties on the skin. It has been known to help improve fungal infections, wounds, eczema, dry skin, and acne. It has many properties that help to improve and soothe the skin. It is great to use as a face cleanser and moisturizers with coconut oil. You can mix coconut oil and lavender and put it on your face right before bed for an all natural antibacterial and soothing face rub.
Pick some up today by clicking on the shopping cart on the top of the page. It truly is a great oil to have on hand for stressful times. You can rub it on the back of your neck or temples region to reduce muscle tension. You can diffuse it in the air for relaxation and to help improve sleep. It is perfect for a restless child or stressed out mother. You can apply it directly on your skin to help soothe irritations and improve skin conditions. Many people even put it directly on their pillows or sheets for the soothing smell of it at bedtime. Add the oil to different recipes to soften citrus flavors and add a flowery twist to desserts. During your next bath add some directly to the water. It also is perfect in the bath with some Epsom salts to loosen and soothe sore muscles.